Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Malis-Henderson values its relationship with customers, suppliers and employees.  We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of personal information gathered in these relationships.  Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information gathered in the course of operating our business.

Our Policy is based upon the Principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).  It is designed to ensure that the purpose for gathering personal information is clearly defined, that consent is obtained to collect and use the information, and that safeguards are in place to protect the information.  As business environments change, so do the requirements for the collection of personal information. Accordingly, this Policy and the internal policies that support this Policy will be subject to review to address new business conditions, and respond to evolving law and policy.

The Malis-Henderson Administration monitors adherence with this Policy to the best of its abilities, to guide staff in understanding and implementing privacy procedures, and to respond to requests from customers and employees for information on privacy issues.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about an "identifiable individual" including information regarding ethnic background, religion, marital status, medical, employment, and education. Information published publicly such as listed telephone number, address and name is not considered to be personal information.

The following outlines our privacy policy.

1.  Purposes

In general, Malis-Henderson collects personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide information or services to individuals and/or companies.
  2. To allow Malis-Henderson to collect debts, rectify billing errors or issue refunds in relation to these services.
  3. To undertake customer satisfaction surveys for the purpose of improving existing products and services delivered, and determining other products and services in demand.
  4. To pay employees, and to provide benefits and performance reviews to those employees in compliance with all relevant Provincial and Federal laws.
  5. To comply with any other legal or regulatory requirement.

2. Consent

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

Malis-Henderson will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose any personal information except where Malis-Henderson is authorized or required by PIPEDA or any other law to do so without consent.  Depending upon the circumstances, consent may be express or implied.  The purpose for obtaining personal information will be communicated in understandable terms so that the individual can base consent upon meaningful information.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, providing adequate notice is provided.  Upon withdrawal of consent, Malis-Henderson will notify the individual of the consequences of withdrawal, which may include the inability of Malis-Henderson to provide further services to the individual.

3. Limiting Collection

Malis-Henderson will limit its collection of personal information to that which is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service, and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to.

4. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information is not used, disclosed or retained for any purposes other than those for which it was collected.  Personal information will be kept only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes and as per government regulations.  In most cases, personal information will be retained to allow for challenges to, or correction of, transactions related to the information.  Where personal information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to third parties without consent of the individual.  Malis-Henderson may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

In respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of the individual

To comply with a warrant, order or subpoena made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction

When Malis-Henderson has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, and the information is used for that investigation

Any other situation as permitted under PIPEDA

5. Accuracy

Malis-Henderson will endeavor to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as possible for the purposes for which it was collected.  Individuals are encouraged to advise Malis-Henderson of any changes to personal information that may be relevant to the services provided by Malis-Henderson.

6. Safeguards

Malis-Henderson will protect all personal information in its custody by making reasonable arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, copying, use, disclosure or modification of that information.  Malis-Henderson's or a third party’s methods of protection will include physical measures (such as locked storage facilities and restricted areas), organizational measures (such as restricting access to computer systems) and technological measures (such as passwords and firewalls)

Our employees are educated on the importance of client confidentiality, and are instructed to ensure client information is accessed and used only for the business purposes we have identified, and disclosed only to parties who are bound, contractually or through other reasonable means, to a comparable level of personal information protection.

7. Openness

Malis-Henderson will be open about its procedures used to manage personal information as per this Privacy Policy.

The most up to date version of this policy will be available on our website or you can request a copy of the Privacy Policy by writing to the Malis-Henderson Administration Privacy Policies Department at the address noted below.

8. Individual Access

Individuals who wish to review or verify personal information held by Malis-Henderson may do so by making a request, in writing, to the address noted below.  Upon verification of the individual's identity, Malis-Henderson will respond within 30 days with a description of the ways in which that information is used and a description of any entities to which such information may have been disclosed.  Malis-Henderson may request certain information of the individual in order to authenticate identity, and may charge a reasonable fee for providing the information.  An estimate of such fee will be provided to the individual if requested.

If an individual finds the information inaccurate or incomplete, upon providing evidence to verify the correct information, Malis-Henderson will promptly update the individual's records.

In certain instances, Malis-Henderson may not be able to provide access to certain personal information.  This may include situations in which:

  1. the information contains references to other personal information
  2. the information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or
    or
  3. the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege.

9. Challenging Compliance

Malis-Henderson encourages our customers and clients to tell us of any concerns they may have regarding our compliance with the principles of PIPEDA.  If an individual has an inquiry or concern about Malis-Henderson's personal information handling practices, it may be directed, in writing, to Malis-Henderson at the address noted below.  Should any complaints be determined to be justified, Malis-Henderson will take appropriate measures including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Your On-line Privacy on Our Web Site

Malis-Henderson collects some information about the ways you use our web site in order to make our site more interesting and useful to you. You are welcome to browse our web site anonymously at any time, without revealing any personal information.

Whenever personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have chosen to provide your information.

Malis-Henderson may provide the consumer or direct business customer the ability to purchase products and or services directly through our web site. We only collect the Personal Identifiable Information required for the purposes of processing your order. The services of a certified third party payment provider may be utilized to process on-line payments. Your credit card information is provided directly by you to this provider and can be shared or made available to Malis-Henderson.

Personal information provided to facilitate the payment of your order is transmitted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, an internet technology used to protect your Personal Information from being intercepted or used for unauthorized means. However, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this web site strives to protect your Personal identifiable Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

10. Links

Throughout our website you may find links to third party websites sites that are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. It is important for you to read the Privacy Statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you are comfortable with how they might use your personal information. The provision of a link to such a website does not mean that we endorse that website.  If you visit any website via a link on this website you do so at your own risk.

11. IP Address

When you visit our site, your IP address may be collected from time to time so that we know where to send the information you are requesting. This IP address does not personally identify you.

12. Anonymous Information

This is information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Our web servers collect some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site. This information may include the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, the type of web browser you were using, and the level of encryption your browser supports.

This information is collected on an aggregated basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our web sites to make it easier for you to access information.

13. Cookies

Our site collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies, small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser to our computers. This small file of information allows the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more enjoyable

Cookies tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent, and other useful statistics relating to the use of the site. This helps us to enhance the online experience of visitors to our site. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our sites, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor the site's performance and to improve our web site.

To assist you, cookies help us remember who you are through your browser settings, while saving your passwords and preferences so you don't have to enter them each time; essentially, cookies save you time.
We never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find that most major web sites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

You do not need to accept cookies to visit our site. However, should you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site (and other web sites) may be diminished and some features may not work properly.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.


Malis-Henderson Inc.
8255 Mountain Sights      Suite 501
Montreal H4P 2B5
Quebec, Canada
Tel: 514-344-2254                                                                                     view our Terms & Conditions of Use